Schedule of the ESSEWECA 2014 conference:

ESSEWECA2014_programme.pdf

1st day: Wednesday, November 5, 2014

  9.00 – 13.00 Registration and accommodation
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch
14.00 – 14.20 Opening ceremony
14.20 – 16.10 Session 1 - Geodynamics of the Alpine-Carpathian-Pannonian realm
Chairman: Miroslav Bielik
14.20 – 14.50M. Kováč, E. Márton, E. Halásová, J. Hók, N. Hudáčková, M. Kováčová, P. Joniak, S. Králiková, D. Plašienka, M. Sabol, R. Vojtko, M. Šujan & S. Rybár:
Geodynamics of the Eastern Alpine – Western Carpathian – Northern Pannonian domain during the Miocene: relationships between the ALCAPA microplate trajectory and basin evolution
14.50 – 15.10J. Grabowski, E. Márton, A. K. Tokarski & I. Túnyi:
Western Carpathians – Tectonic implications of Mesozoic paleomagnetic results
15.10 – 15.30L. Fodor, E. Márton, M. Vrabec, B. Jelen, B. Koroknai, H. Rifelj & M. Vrabec:
Multiple phases of ductile and brittle deformation and paleomagnetic rotation within a few million years interval in the Pohorje area, Slovenia
15.30 – 15.50F. Marko, I. Túnyi, Č. Tomek, P. A. M. Andriessen, S. Králiková, L. Fojtíková, M. Piovarči, O. Orlický & J. Bučová:
Structural, remote sensing, FT, paleomagnetic and seismic record of the Central Carpathians crustal segment extrusion
15.50 – 16.10J. Soták, M. Kováč, D. Plašienka, R. Vojtko & S. Králiková:
Evolution of the Central Western Carpathian Paleogene Basins: a model within the scope of the ALCAPA terrane
16.10 – 16.40 Coffee break
16.40 – 18.00:Session 2 - Tectonics of the Western Carpathians
Chairman: László Fodor
16.40 – 17.00I. Broska & J. Madarás:
Are there two different granite systems in the Tribeč-Zobor Tatric unit?
17.00 – 17.20D. Plašienka:
The Šariš Unit in the structure and evolution of the Pieniny Klippen Belt (Western Carpathians)
17.20 – 17.40O. Pelech & J. Hók:
Bivergent structural style of the northern portion of the Považský Inovec Mts.
17.40 – 18.00Č. Tomek:
The Origin of the Tatra Mountains
19.00 Icebreaker party with buffet dinner

2nd day: Thursday, November 6, 2014

  7.30 –   8.30 Breakfast
  9.00 – 10.20 Session 3 - Results of paleomagnetic research
Chair: Emő Márton
  9.00 –   9.20V. Ćosović, A. Moro, D. Bucković, S. Zvocak & K. Drobne:
25 years of systematic paleomagnetic investigations of coastal Dinarides (Croatia) or How does paleomagnetism help to understand the evolution of External (Karst) Dinarides?
 9.20 –  9.40V. Cvetkov, E. Márton, V. Lesić, D. Tomić & V. Gajić:
Preliminary paleomagnetic and sedimentological results from Campanian limestones from Bosuta, Serbia
 9.40 – 10.00M. Vrabec, P. Pruner, N. Zupan Hajna, A. Mihevc, P. Bosák:
Quaternary paleomagnetic rotations and tectonics of Slovenia (Adria–Eurasia collision zone): data from cave sediments
10.00 – 10.20J. Roszkowska-Remin:
Paleomagnetism of the Badenian and Sarmatian deposits in the Carpathian Foredeep Basin in Poland and Ukraine and its significance for the stratigraphic correlation
10.20 – 11.10 Poster session and coffee break
11.10 – 12.50:Session 4 - Rock magnetism, magnetostratigraphy, and geochronology
Chairman: Antek K. Tokarski
11.10 – 11.30E. Márton, R. Pipík, D. Starek, M. Sýkorová & J. Šurka:
Paleomagnetic and AMS properties of a 100m long core drilled from Miocene lake sediments in the Turiec basin
11.30 - 11.50P. Pruner, P. Schnabl, K. Čížková, D. Venhodová & S. Šlechta:
The role of magnetostratigraphy in palaeogeography, with special reference to the Jurassic/Cretaceous boundary
11.50 – 12.10J. Grabowski, O. Lintnerová, J. Michalík, D. Reháková, P. Schnabl & K. Sobień:
Stratigraphy and magnetic susceptibility of the Jurassic/Cretaceous boundary interval in the Strapková section (Pieniny Klippen Belt, Western Carpathians, Slovakia)
12.10 – 12.30F. Hrouda & S. W. Faryad:
Magnetic fabrics in rocks of the Gemeric Superunit and their tectonic implications
12.30 – 12.50A. Świerczewska, A. K. Tokarski, Z. Paul & M. Banaś:
Applicability of K-Ar dating of bentonite diagenesis in turbidite sequences: Case study from Western Outer Carpathians (Poland)
12.50 – 14.10 Lunch
14.10 – 15.30 Session 5 - Sedimentology, biostratigraphy and basin analysis (1)
Chairman: Michal Kováč
14.10 – 14.30M. Krobicki & A. Wierzbowski:
Biostratigraphic dating of the Czorsztyn Ridge origin (Pieniny Klippen Belt, Carpathians, Poland)
14.30 – 14.50S. Rybár, K. Šarinová, E. Halásová, N. Hudáčková, A. Zlinská, M. Kováč & M. Šujan:
Biostatigraphy, sedimentology and paleoenvironment of the Middle Miocene Želiezovce depression of the Danube Basin
14.50 – 15.10M. Šujan, R. Braucher, M. Kováč, S. Rybár, V. Guillou, D. Bourlès & V. Baranyi:
Upper Miocene to Quaternary evolution of the Danube Basin inferred from the authigenic 10Be/9Be dating method results
15.10 – 15.30M. Sabol, H. Bocherens & T. Čeklovský:
Palaeoenvironment of Horná Nitra region during the Last Glacial – preliminary results from the research of the Prepoštská Cave Neanderthal site
15.30 – 16.00 Poster session and coffee break
16.00 – 17.20:Session 6 - Sedimentology, biostratigraphy and basin analysis (2)
Chairman: Dušan Plašienka
16.00 – 16.20M. Kohút:
The provenance of the Western Carpathians metasedimentary rocks
16.20 - 16.40J. Michalík:
Facies architecture, sequence stratigraphy and dynamics of the Middle Triassic carbonate ramp in Fatric and Hronic, Malé Karpaty Mts.
16.40 – 17.00J. Michalík, O. Lintnerová, J. Soták & D. Boorová:
Early Cretaceous carbonate platform evolution in the Manín pelagic basin (Butkov Quarry, Central Western Carpathians, Slovakia)
17.00 – 17.20P. Skupien & Z. Vašíček:
Localized findings of ammonites from the Kotouč Quarry and their importance to the knowledge of sequence of strata of Štramberk Limestone (Silesian Unit of Outer Western Carpathians)
17.20 – 18.30 Poster session
19.00 Conference dinner and evening party (results: Best Student Conference Contribution)

3rd day: Friday, November 7, 2014

 7.30 –  8.30 Breakfast and departure from the conference

Posters

P. Bella, R. Braucher, J. Holec, M. Veselský , P. Pruner & P. Bosák: Geochronology of the Domica – Baradla cave system (Slovakia, Hungary) based on cave sediment dating

T. Biró, D. Karátson, E. Márton, S. Józsa: Determining clast and magnetic fabric of a subaqueous lahar deposit as a tool for reconstructing paleoflow directions and emplacement processes

D. Boorová, P. Skupien & Z. Vašíček: New findings about the age of Čupek Limestone in the type locality

J. Bučová, M. Bielik, R. Pašteka, D. Plašienka, R. Aubrecht & J. Papčo: Results of the profile gravity measurements in the Pieniny Klippen Belt (Middle Váh Valley, Western Slovakia)

M. Cieszkowski, A. Waśkowska & J. Kowal-Kasprzyk: Carbonate „septary concretions” in the Eocene deposits of the Silesian Nappe in the Rożnów Lake area (Outer Western Carpathians, Poland)

K. Fekete: Lithology and microfacies of the Lower Cretaceous "Urgonian" complex in the Manín Straits, the Manín Unit (Western Carpathians)

Š. Józsa & O. Pelech: Late Cretaceous planktonic foraminifera from Striebornica Valley (Považský Inovec Mts.)

A. Kaczmarek & M. Oszczypko-Clowes: Marine Miocene deposits in the Orava–Nowy Targ Intramontane basin (Magura Nappe – Polish Outer Carpathians)

D. Kiss, E. Márton & A. K. Tokarski: The comparison of anisotropy of magnetic remanence with the anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility of the Dukla nappe from the Outer Western Carpathians

L. Kubišová: Archeomagnetic investigation in locality Bíňa, Slovakia

A. Lačný, M. Sýkora & D. Plašienka: Reinterpretation of occurrences of the Meliata and Bôrka units near villages Brádno and Rákoš (southern Slovakia)

L. Ledvényiová: Separation of radiolaria from radiolarites: A comparison of two separation techniques using hydrofluoric acid

D. Lelek, M. Oszczypko-Clowes & N. Oszczypko: Quantitative study of calcareous nannoplankton distribution from the Miocene Ryszkowa Wola Horst (Sieniawa-Rudka area, Outer Carpathian Foredeep, Poland)

V. Lesić, E. Márton, R. Scholger, V. Cvetkov & D. Tomić: Comparative measurements carried out in the paleomagnetic laboratories of three countries

D. Majcin, V. Bezák, Ľ. Kucharič, D. Bilčík & R. Kutas: Geothermal field in the Flysch Belt of the NE part of Slovakia

E. Malata & W. Baliniak: Early Paleogene planktonic foraminifera in thin sections – experiment on isolated specimens from pelagic deposits of the Fore-Magura thrust (Polish Outer Carpathians

E. Márton, J. Grabowski, A. K. Tokarski & I. Túnyi: Western Carpathians – Tectonic implications of Cenozoic paleomagnetic results

P. Mikuś: Large woody debris as an important component of the Carpathian riverine systems

M. Oszczypko-Clowes & P. Wójcik-Tabol: The Oligocene of the Grybów Nappe in the Szczawa tectonic window - nannoplankton and geochemical studies

J. Pavluš & P. Skupien: Organic facies of the Lower Cretaceous sediments of the Silesian Unit

Z. Pulišová, J. Soták & J. Šurka: Lithostratigraphy and tectonic structure of the Fatric-Hronic units in the northern slope of the Veľká Fatra Mts. (borehole data of Korbeľka Tnl. project)

B. Studencka, S. V. Popov, M. Bieńkowska-Wasiluk & R. Wasiluk: Peculiar Oligocene bivalve fauna of the Solenovian type from the Polish Outer Carpathians

M. Szczęch, M. Cieszkowski & R. Chodyń: Geology of the sandstone tors in Gorce Mts (Magura Nappe, Outer Carpathians, Poland)

L. Švábenická: Nannofossils across the late Cenomanian to Coniacian interval, Bohemian Cretaceous Basin: state of the art

R. Vojtko, S. Králiková, P. Jeřábek, M. Danišík, R. Schuster, B. Fügenschuh & J. Minár: Tectono-thermal evolution of the southern zone of the Veporic domain (Western Carpathians): constraints from geochronological data

R. Vojtko, K. Kriváňová, S. Králiková & S. Vojtková: Lithostratigraphy and tectonics of the Dielik and Remetisko massives in the Veporské vrchy Mts. (Western Carpathians)

A. Zlinská: Paleogene sediments of the Turiec Basin in the light of new research

A. Zlinská & J. Madarás: New biostratigraphical data from the Miocene Paleokarst in the Devín Castle cliff (Slovakia, Malé Karpaty Mts.)