GEEWEC 2013


Program schedule:

Download program in pdf

Wednesday 16th October 2013

17.00 Registration
18.30 Ice breaker party

Thursday 17th October 2013

  8.45 –   9.00 Opening ceremony
  9.00 –   9.30 M. Janák: Metamorphic evolution of crystalline basement of the Western Carpathians – an overview (keynote talk)
  9.30 – 10.00 I. Petrík, I. Broska, P. Uher:Granites in the Western Carpathians from the Ordovician to the Permian, a petrological view (keynote talk)
10.00 – 10.30 M. Putiš, P. Siman, A. Vozárová, P. Ivan, M. Kohút, M. Ondrejka: Geochronology of pre-Alpine geodynamic events in the basement units of the Central Western Carpathians: U-Pb SIMS (SHRIMP) Neoproterozoic and Paleozoic age data on zircon (keynote talk)
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 11.30 J. Michalík, J. Soták, O. Lintnerová: Paleogeography and paleoclimate at the Triassic/Jurassic and Jurassic/Cretaceous boundaries (keynote talk)
11.30 – 12.00 J. Soták, M. Kováč, J. Bučová, J. Hók, S. Králiková, I. Pešková, D. Plašienka, Ľ. Sliva, D. Starek: Geodynamics and paleogeography of the Western Carpathian Paleogene (keynote talk)
12.00 – 12.30 M. Kováč, J. Soták, K. Fordinál, E. Halásová, N. Hudáčková, P. Joniak, M. Kováčová, F. Marko, E. Márton, R. Pipík, K. Šarinová, R. Vojtko, M. Šujan, S. Rybár: Geodynamics and palaeogeography of the Western Carpathian Neogene (keynote talk)
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 – 15.05 Sessions (A1, B4)
15.05 – 15.35 Coffee break
15.35 – 17.00 Sessions (A1, B1)
17.00 – 18.00 Poster session
19.00 Dinner
20.00 Michal Nemčok: Continental break-up along strike-slip fault zones; observations from the Equatorial Atlantic (plenary talk)

Friday 18th October 2013

  8.45 – 10.05 Sessions (A2, B2)
10.05 – 10.35 Coffee break
10.35 – 12.30 Sessions (C, B2, B3)
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 – 14.00 Sessions (B3)
14.00 – 15.00 Poster session with coffee break
15.30 Walk to Molpír oppidum (approx. 2 hours)
19.00 Dinner

Saturday 19th October 2013

  9.00 Field trip to Malé Karpaty Mts.