Conference programme:

Schedule of the 15th Paleontological Conference.pdf

1st day: Wednesday, November 19, 2014

 8.00 –  9.00 Registration of participants
 9.00 Opening ceremony
Session 1 - Paleobiology, paleoecology, taphonomy and ichnology
Chairman: Jozef Michalík
 9.30 –  9.45ČERŇANSKÝ, A. & SMITH, K.T.:
A new extinct clade of lizards from the locality Messel, Germany
 9.45 – 10.00KUNDRÁT, M., SOTÁK, J. & AHLBERG, P.E.:
The oldest Slovak fossil bird
10.00 – 10.15BARNA, P.:
Native American Ectobius rewrites ecology textbooks
10.15 – 10.30JANÁČEK, J., JIRÁK, D., YU, G., DEFENG, CH., XING, X. & KUNDRÁT, M.:
Morphological disparity in the endoneurocranial patterns of basal and derived tyrannosauroids: quantitative geometric analysis
10.30 – 10.45KUNDRÁT, M.:
The evolution of the Bavarian archaeopterygids: new revelations
10.45 – 11.00 Coffee break
Chairman: Šárka Hladilová
11.00 – 11.15KROBICKI, M.:
Significance of Lithotis-facies in Maroccan High Atlas in the Early Jurassic palaeobiogeography
11.15 – 11.30ŠIMO, V.:
Trace fossils assemblages from Lower Jurassic (Sinemurian-Pliensbachian) bioturbated marly limestones of the Western Carpathians and the Transcarpathian Ukraine
11.30 – 11.45KOČÍ, T. & LEDVÁK, P.:
Preliminary report on the tube dwelling polychaetes from the Upper Badenian locality Devín-Meríce (Lingula Bed) of the Central Paratethys (Middle Miocene – Slovakia)
11.45 – 12.00RANTUCH, J. & KOŠŤÁK, M.:
Palaeoecological aspects of the evolution of the oyster genus Rhynchostreon Bayle
12.00 – 12.15VAŠÍČEK, Z.:
Dilemma: Independent species or simply morphotypes of lamellaptychi in Late Hauterivian (Lower Cretaceous)?
12.15 – 12.30FATKA, O. & BUDIL, P:
Soft parts in trilobites from the Barrandian area (Czech Republic)
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch
Session 2 - Paleozoic paleontology
Chairman: Krobicki Michal
13.30 – 13.45VAVRDOVÁ, M.:
Stromatolites and possible Ediacaran metazoa from the Teplá-Barrandian Unit
13.45 – 14.00NOHEJLOVÁ, M. & FATKA, O.:
Morphology of brachioles in Cambrian eocrinoid genus Akadocrinus from the Barrandian area, Czech Republic
14.00 – 14.15AUBRECHTOVÁ, M.:
Ascocerid cephalopods from the Silurian of the Prague Basin (Bohemia) and Gotland (Sweden)
14.15 – 14.30VODIČKA, J., HROCH, T. & O. FATKA:
Preliminary results on the Ordovician chitinozoans of the Letná Formation (Prague Basin, Czech Republic)
14.30 – 14.45NOWICKI, J.:
Artificial populations - a tool for validating morphometric techniques in trilobite research
14.45 – 15.00LAIBL. L. & FATKA, O.:
A complex life cycle in a Cambrian trilobite Sao hirsute
15.00 – 15.15 Coffee break
Chairman: Oldřich Fatka
15.15 – 15.30WEINER, T., KALVODA, J., MÜLLER, P. & POUKAROVÁ, H.:
Mississippian trilobites from the newly discovered trilobite-bearing bed in the vicinity of Brno-Líšeň (Líšeň Formation, Moravian Karst, Czech Republic)
15.30 – 15.45PECHAROVÁ, M., REN, D. & PROKOP, J.:
Early Pennsylvanian fossils from Xiaheyan locality in northwestern China: a review
15.45 – 16.00LEHOTSKÝ, T. & KOVÁČEK, M.:
Lower Carboniferous Nautiloids and Orthocone Cephalopods from flysch deposits of Drahany Upland and Nízký Jeseník Mts. (Moravosilesian palaeozoic Unit of the Bohemian Massif) - preliminary notice
16.00 – 16.15KUMPAN, T. & KAISER, S.I.:
Early Tournaisian (Mississippian) unornamented siphonodellid conodonts: biostratigraphic and paleogeographic remarks
16.15 – 16.30KOVÁČEK, M. & LEHOTSKÝ, T.:
Trace Fossils associations and Ichnofacies from the Viséan depositional sequences of Drahany Culm basin and their importance for lithofacial models of the Myslejovice Formation (Lower Carboniferous, Moravosilesian Unit of the Bohemian Massif)
16.30 – 16.45FROJDOVÁ, J., PŠENIČKA, J. & BEK, J.:
Carboniferous ferns, revision of the genus Boweria
16.45 – 17.00KOUTECKÝ, V. & SAKALA, J.:
Paleogene woods from the Doupovské hory and České středohoří Mts. (Bohemian Massif, Czech Republic): overview and new results
17.00 – 17.15OKOŃSKI, S. & MICHALÍK, M.:
Sodium hexametaphosphate as a useful tool in the preparation of radiolarian
17.30 – 18.30 Poster session
19.30 Icebreaker party – Beniczký restaurant, Nám. SNP 16 (central square), Banská Bystrica

2nd day: Thursday, November 20, 2014

Session 3 - Mesozoic and Tertiary paleontology
Chairman: Zdeňek Vašíček
 8.30 –  8.45MICHALÍK, J.:
Record of latest Triassic organism communities development in sequences of the Tatra Mts area
 8.45 –  9.00HYŽNÝ, M.:
Decapod crustaceans as ecosystem enginneers: fossorial shrimps and interpretation of their fossil record
 9.00 –  9.15BOOROVÁ, D., HAVRILA, M. & HAVRILA, J.:
Results of the foraminiferal study on the Lunz beds of Hronicum
 9.15 –  9.30BĄK, M., GÓRNY, Z., BĄK, K. & STOŻEK, B.:
Iron Related Bacteria in the Lower Cretaceous marine sediments from the Carpathian realm (Silesian Unit and Tatra Massif)
 9.30 –  9.45SVOBODOVÁ, A.:
Calcareous nannofossils of the Jurassic/Cretaceous boundary strata in the Puerto Escaño section (southern Spain)
 9.45 – 10.00BAKAYEVA, S. & TUZYAK, Y.:
Late Maastrichtian fauna assemblage from the Lviv Trough, Western Ukraine
10.00 – 10.15Coffee break
Chairman: Krzysztof Bąk
10.15 – 10.30KVAČEK, J. & DOYLE, J.:
New data to the genus Pseudoasterophyllites, early representative of basal angiosperms from the Bohemian Cenomanian
10.30 - 10.45KOČÍ, T. & KOČOVÁ VESELSKÁ, M.:
Preliminary report on cirripede species Scillaelepas conica (REUSS, 1844) (Thoracica, Calanticidae) from the nearshore, shallow – water deposits at Kaňk – Na Vrších in Kutná Hora (Upper Cenomanian – Lower Turonian, Bohemian Cretaceous Basin, Czech Republic)
10.45 – 11.00MICHALIK, M.:
The origin of the spicules in the middle and upper Lgota beds in the Barnasiówka Quarry (Wieliczka Foothills)
11.00 – 11.15OKOŃSKI, S.:
Radiolarian assemblages from uppermost Cenomanian-Turonian Scaglia Bianca/Scaglia Rossa Formations (Umbria-Marche basin, Italy) - preliminary studies
11.15 – 11.30BUČEK, S.:
Paleocene limestone of reef facies of the Western Carpathians
11.30 – 11.45SOTÁK, J. ŠURKA, J. & PULIŠOVÁ, Z:
Climatic responce of the digitate planktonic foraminifers to the Eocene/Oligocene cooling: a case study of Hantkenina from the Western Carpathian sections
11.45 – 12.00ŽECOVÁ, K.:
Calcareous nannoplankton biostratigraphy of the Zlín Formation from Krivá Oľka Section (Rača Unit, Magura nappe, Eastern Slovakia)
12.00 – 13.00 Lunch
Session 4 - Neogene and Quarternary paleontology
Chairman: Natália Hudáčková
13.00 – 13.15HOLCOVÁ K.:
Responce of calcareous nannoplankton and foraminiferal assemblages from epeiric sea on Miocene climatic transition (Mi-1 and Mi-3 events) in the Central Paratethys
13.15 – 13.30HLADILOVÁ, Š., NEHYBA, S., TOMANOVÁ PETROVÁ, P., ZÁGORŠEK, K., BITNER, M.A. & DEMENY, A.:
The Early Badenian transgression – Hluchov case study (Carpathian Foredeep, Czech Republic)
13.30 – 13.45FORDINÁL, K., KRÁĽ, J., HARČOVÁ, E., ČECH, P., ZIELIŃSKI, G. & NAGY, A.:
87Sr/86Sr in the Western Carpathian Neogene fossil mollusc shells –age and paleoenvironmental indicator
13.45 – 14.00RUMAN, A., HLAVATÁ-HUDÁČKOVÁ, N. & KOVÁČOVÁ, M.:
Badenian fauna and flora from the locality Dubová (Danube Basin)
14.00 – 14.15OGNJANOVA-RUMENOVA, N. & PIPIK, R.:
Diatom diversity, biostratigraphy and palaeoecology in the Neogene lake system of Central Slovakia
14.15 - 14.30KOVÁCS, E.:
Pannonian ostracods from the southwestern part of the Transylvanian basin (Roumania)
14.30 – 14.45BŘEZINA, J. & IVANOV, M.:
Middle Miocene mammals from the Czujan’s sand-pit (Mikulov, Czech Republic)
14.45 – 15.00MUSIL, R., SABOL, M., IVANOV, M. & DOLÁKOVÁ, N.:
Middle Pleistocene stratigraphy of the deposits in Za Hájovnou Cave (Javoříčko Karst, northern Moravia, Czech Republic)
15.00 – 15.15 VLAČIKY, M., TÓTH, Cs., ŠUJAN, M., RYBÁR, S., ZERVANOVÁ, J., JONIAK, P. & SAKALA, J.:
The latest knowledge from Pliocene/Pleistocene boundary research in Danube Lowland sediments
15.15 Closure of the 15th Czech-Poland-Slovak Paleontological Conference

Poster presentations:

  1. ABBASSI, N., KUNDRÁT, M., & ATAABADI, M.M: Avian ichnia from the Miocene red beds of NW Iran

  2. AUBRECHTOVÁ, M: Ascocerid cephalopods from the Silurian of the Prague Basin (Bohemia) and Gotland (Sweden)

  3. BĄK, M., DULEMBA, P. & BĄK, K.: Early Carboniferous trilobite remains from limestones of the Racławka Valley, southern Poland

  4. BĄK, M., SZCZUREK, S., DULEMBA, P. & BĄK, K.: Foraminiferal assemblage from the Tournaisian limestones of the Dębnik Anticline, Racławka Valley, southern Poland

  5. BARANYI, V., KOVÁČOVÁ, M., KOVÁČ, M., MAGYAR, I., GӦRӦG, Á. & ŠUJAN, M. Pannonian biostratigraphy and palaeoenvironment of the north western part of Lake Pannon - based on palynological data from Danube Basin

  6. BISKUPIČ, R. Synopsis and revision of limpet Patella anceps MICHELOTTI, 1847 (Gastropoda: Patellogastropoda: Patellidae) from the Middle Miocene deposits of Devínska Kobyla (Vienna Basin, Slovakia)

  7. FEKETE, K., Microfacies analysis of the „Urgonian“ complex in the Butkov Quarry, the Manín Unit (Western Carpathians)

  8. GARECKA, M.: Position of Reticulofenestra lockeri Müller in biostratigraphic scheme of the Polish Flysch Carpathians

  9. GARECKA, M.: Calcareous nannofossils from the Menilite Beds (Oligocene-Miocene) of the Skole Unit (Polish Flysch Carpathians)

  10. KOWAL-KASPRZYK, J.: Diversity and development of the genus Calpionella in the upper Tithonian and lower Berriasian – a case study of exotic limestones of the Polish Outer Carpathians

  11. LEDVÉNYIOVÁ, L.: Separated Radiolaria from radiolarites in the Čoltovská roklina ravine – preliminary results

  12. LEHOTSKÝ, T. & KOVÁČEK, M.: Lower Carboniferous Nautiloids and Orthocone Cephalopods from flysch deposits of Drahany Upland and Nízký Jeseník Mts. (Moravosilesian palaeozoic Unit of the Bohemian Massif) - preliminary notice

  13. MALATA, E. & WATROBA, K.:Assemblages of foraminifera from the Wadowice area – the Grzybowski’s study and present data

  14. MIKUDÍKOVÁ, M.: The comparison of the skeletal ossification of Discosauriscus (Kuhn 1933) (Seymouriamorpha) with the selected representatives of reptiliomorphs and temnospondyls

  15. MOTYKA M., MORRIS M., BOCAKOVA M.:Net-winged beetles of the Baltic and Dominician Amber (Coleoptera: Lycidae) and dated phylogenies

  16. OZDÍNOVÁ, S. & SOTÁK, J.:Calcareous nannofossils and foraminiferal microfauna of the Huty Formation from the the Liptov basin: implications for biostratigraphy and paleoenvironments

  17. POUKAROVÁ, H. & WEINER, T.: The first record of osteolepiform sarcopterygian from the Moravian Karst (Famennian, Czech Republic)

  18. SCHEINER F., MILOVSKÝ R., HOLCOVÁ K.:Detailed oxygen and carbon isotopic analysis of the foraminiferal tests from the Lomnice borehole (Mid Badenian, Carpathian Foredeep)

  19. SVOBODOVÁ, A., KOŠŤÁK, M., ČECH, S. &ŠVÁBENICKÁ, L.: New biostratigraphic evidence (texanitid ammonites, inoceramids and calcareous nannofossils) for the Upper and the uppermost Coniacian in the Bohemian Cretaceous Basin

  20. SZCZUREK, S. & GRADZIŃSKI.: Facies of Holocene tufa at Háj (Slovak Karst)

  21. TUZYAK , Y. & BAKAYEVA, S.:Middle Miocene deposits at careers near Mykolaiv (Lviv region, Ukraine): fauna and sedimentation features

  22. VAŠKANINOVÁ, V.: The largest Lower Devonian arthrodire (Placodermi) Antineosteus rufus Vaškaninová & Kraft, 2014, from the Emsian of the Barrandian area (Czech Republic)

  23. WAŚKOWSKA, A.: Ammolagena clavata (Jones and Parker) in the Cretaceous and Paleogene formations of the Outer Carpathians (Poland)

  24. ZLINSKÁ, A.: Nové biostratigrafické dáta z paleogénnych sedimentov Turčianskej kotliny

  25. ZLINSKÁ, A. & SOTÁK, J.: Microfauna and biostratigraphic correlation of the Biely Potok and related formations of the Central-Carpathian Paleogene Basin